Your Cart

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $99|AUSTRALIA’S HIPPEST SUNNIES STORE

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sunglass Culture website, http://www.sunglassculture.net.

Sunglass Culture is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sunglass Culture is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sunglass Culture customer support features the customer is required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username / password, or providing sensitive information for the recovery of a lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies are permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sunglass Culture takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed whilst browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to the customer.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Sunglass Culture reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sunglass Culture reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

FRAUD

It is a violation of the law to place orders under a false name or with an invalid credit card. Fraudulent ordering will be immediately reported to police and prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

SECURITY

We use cookies to enable us to identify you; to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. We use cookies to help us improve our service to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful to its visitors. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Cookies sent to your computer from Sunglass Culture only last whilst browsing the website. We don’t store persistent cookies on your computer. Whenever you use our web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address” and is sent automatically each time an Internet site is accessed. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We don’t keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

We want you to be able to order from our website with total confidence. As such our website utilises a licensed system for the secure transmission of credit card details. We use industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to protect the confidentiality of your personal information- the industry standard for encryption technology. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.sunglassculture.net Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, credit card provider must be notified in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

CONTACTING US

Sunglass Culture welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: sunglasscultureonline@gmail.com

Join the 'Culture Club' and get

5% off

on your first order!

(excludes Maui Jim, Versace, Quay or sale items)

Get EXCLUSIVE VIP discounts and freebies

specially made for Y-O-U!

5% OFF FIRST ORDER